NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

NEAR Multi-Spectral Imager (MSI) Level 3 Data Archive (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00728

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 2000-01-11 to 2001-02-12

Description

This data set consists of digital image maps (DIMs) and a set of shape models of asteroid 433 Eros based on multi-spectral imager pictures taken from orbit over the period January 2000 to February 2001. There are also browse products to assist in the use of these maps and models. These are level 3 data.

The Digital Image Maps (PDS ID NEAR-A-MSI-5-DIM-EROS/ORBIT-V1.0) are of varing resolutions covering sections of the surface of Eros, based on optical data from the NEAR MSI instrument. Each DIM file is a single, PDS image format with an attached PDS label. The browse data files (PDS ID NEAR-MSI-BROWSE-DIM-V1.0) are presented in multiple formats, suitable for browsing using a comtemporary World Wide Web browser. Also included are cartographic products, consisting of a simple cylindrical map projection. In this projection, parallels of latitude and longitude are straight lines with constant distances between equal latitude and longitude intervals.

The shape model files (PDS ID NEAR-A MSI-5-EROS-SHAPE-MODELS-V1.0) are in two formats: plate model format and Peter Thomas 'RGST' format. The first six files are in a plate model format and only represent the model shape. The plate models have triangular plates, with vertices interpolated from the 6,328 control points. The last file, in a modified Peter Thomas RGST model format, includes shape, gravity, slope and topographic information. All files represent the same Eros shape model (2001012), only the resolution and format changes between files. The browse files (PDS ID NEAR-MSI-BROWSE-DIM-V1.0) also contain information from the Mathilde and Earth flybys and cruise phase.

The total amount of data is 326 Mb. The data are archived in two volumes, NIEROS_4001, which contains the shape models (PDS data set ID NEAR-A-MSI-5-EROS-SHAPE-MODELS-V1.0) and the browse products (PDS data set ID's NEAR-MSI-BROWSE-HANDLAID-V1.0 and NEAR-MSI-BROWSE-SEQUENCE-V1.0) and NIEROS_4002, which contains the digital image model (NEAR-A-MSI-5-DIM-EROS/ORBIT-V1.0) and associated browse product (NEAR-MSI-BROWSE-DIM-V1.0). Both volumes are stored for archive purposes on a single DVD, NIEROS_5001.

Alternate Names

  • PDS NEAR MSI Data Archive 3
  • NEAR-A-MSI-5-DIM-EROS/ORBIT-V1.0
  • NEAR-A-MSI-5-EROS-SHAPE-MODELS-V1.0
  • NEAR-MSI-BROWSE-DIM-V1.0
  • NEAR-MSI-BROWSE-HANDLAID-V1.0
  • NEAR-MSI-BROWSE-SEQUENCE-V1.0

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 96-008A-01C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Douglas B. HollandGeneral ContactJohns Hopkins Universityholland@ampvx2.jhuapl.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov