NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Viking Orbiter 1 and 2 Mars Digital Image Models V2 (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00844

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Description

This data set contains digital image maps of Mars - image mosaics of the surface of Mars created from Viking Orbiter raw images. This new volume set contains cartographic compilations made by processing the raw images to reduce radiometric and geometric distortions and to form geodetically controlled Mosaicked Digital Image Models (MDIMs). It contains digitized versions of an airbrushed map of Mars as well as a listing of all IAU-approved feature names. Special geodetic and photogrammetric processing has been performed to derive rasters of topographic data, or Digital Terrain Models (DTMs). Because the photometric processing used in this MDIM was over simplified, quantitative radiometric analysis on these data is not possible. All images except those on Volume 14 are black and white. Volume 1 contains images of the Vastitas Borealis Region of Mars, 373 image files covering the entire north polar region of Mars southward from the pole to a latitude of 42.5 degrees North. Polar Stereographic projection images of the north pole area from 80--90 degrees are located on this disk. Volume 2 contains images of the Xanthe Terra Region of Mars, 412 image files covering the region of Mars from 47.5 degrees North latitude to 47.5 degrees South latitude, and 0 degrees longitude to 90 degrees West longitude. Volume 3 contains images of the Amazonis Planitia Region of Mars, 412 image files covering the region of Mars from 47.5 degrees North latitude to 47.5 degrees South latitude, and 90 degrees West longitude to 180 degrees West longitude. Volume 4 contains images of the Elysium Planitia Region of Mars, 412 image files covering the region of Mars from 47.5 degrees North latitude to 47.5 degrees South latitude, and 180 degrees West longitude to 270 degrees West longitude. Volume 5 contains images of the Arabia Terra Region of Mars, 412 image files covering the region of Mars from 47.5 degrees North latitude to 47.5 degrees South latitude, and 270 degrees West longitude to 0 degrees West longitude. Volume 6 contains images of the Planum Australe Region of Mars, 373 image files covering the entire South polar region of Mars northward from the pole to a latitude of 42.5 South latitude. Polar Stereographic projection images of the south pole area from 80--90 degrees are located on this disk. Each of the first six volumes contains MDIMs of the areas specified at resolutions of 1/256 degrees/pixel (231 m) and at 1/64 degrees/pixel (943 m). Volumes 1 and 6 also contain MDIM coverage of the entire planet at 1/16 degrees/pixel (3.69 km). Each of the volumes also includes a digitized airbrush map of the entire planet at 1/16 degrees/pixel (3.69 km) and at 1/4 degrees/pixel. The Sinusoidal Equal-Area Projection is used as the map projection for this image collection. The tiling layout of the 1/64 degree/pixel digital models is the same on the first six volumes. A gazetteer of IAU-approved feature names, referenced by latitude/longitude coordinates is included as a table file on each volume. A gazetteer of IAU-approved feature names, referenced by latitude/longitude coordinates is included as a table file on each volume.

The data are available online at: ftp://pdsimage2.wr.usgs.gov/PDS_Archive/Viking_Orbiter/

Alternate Names

  • VO1/VO2-M-VIS-5-DIM-V2.0
  • VO1_VO2 MDIMS (PDS)

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Eric EliasonGeneral ContactUS Geological Surveyeeliason@usgs.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov