NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

LUNAR PROSPECTOR GRS ELEMENTAL ABUNDANCE V1.0 (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00860

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1998-01-17 to 1998-10-07

Description

This description was generated automatically using input from the Planetary Data System.

Data Set Overview

These tables provide maps of weight fractions and terms of the error matrix for major oxides and K, Th, and U for the Moon from Lunar Prospector Gamma Ray and Neutron Spectrometer data acquired at high altitude (100 km) and binned on 2, 5, and 20 degree equal area pixels. The tables contain the original elemental abundances reported by PRETTYMANETAL2006. The abundances were determined by gamma ray spectral unmixing. The data were acquired during the high altitude (approximately 100 km) phase (HIGH1) with a northward orientation for Lunar Prospector's spin axis. At this altitude, the spatial resolution of the gamma ray spectrometer was about 5 degrees of arc length on the surface (PRETTYMANETAL2006). Parameters ========== Each row of the table provides composition information for a single pixel. The format for each row is '(i10,4(f7.1),57(1x,e14.4))'. East longitude convention is used (-180 to 180 degrees). The column description follows: COLUMN NAME FORMAT DESCRIPTION UNITS 0 PIXEL_INDEX (I10) N/A 1 MIN_LAT (F7.1) Pixel latitude lower boundary deg 2 MAX_LAT (F7.1) Pixel latitude upper boundary deg 3 MIN_LON (F7.1) Pixel longitude lower boundary deg 4 MAX_LON (F7.1) Pixel longitude upper boundary deg 5 AM (E14.4) Average atomic mass g/mol 6 NEUTRON_DEN (E14.4) Neutron number density g/cm3 7 W_MGO (E14.4) Weight fraction MgO g/g 8 W_AL2O3 (E14.4) Weight fraction Al2O3 g/g 9 W_SIO2 (E14.4) Weight fraction SiO2 g/g 10 W_CAO (E14.4) Weight fraction CaO g/g 11 W_TIO2 (E14.4) Weight fraction TiO2 g/g 12 W_FEO (E14.4) Weight fraction FeO g/g 13 W_K (E14.4) Weight fraction K ppm 14 W_TH (E14.4) Weight fraction Th ppm 15 W_U (E14.4) Weight fraction U (tied U=0.27Th) ppm The following columns are elements of the error matrix that contains covariance terms used to estimate errors in parameters and derived quantities. The square root of the diagonal of the error matrix gives the propogated uncertainty in the oxides and elemental abundances. Example usage of the error matrix is given by PRETTYMANETAL2006 (Eqs. 9 and 10). In this data set description, the components of the error matrix are denoted E[I,J], where I and J are the row and column index of the component, respectively. The indices refer to major oxides and elements as follows: (0 - MgO, 1 - Al2O3, 2 - SiO2, 3 - CaO, 4 - TiO2, 5 - FeO, 6 - K, 7 - Th, 8 - U) COLUMN NAME FORMAT DESCRIPTION 16 E[0,0] (E14.4) Error matrix component 17 E[0,1] (E14.4) Error matrix component 18 E[0,2] (E14.4) Error matrix component 19 E[0,3] (E14.4) Error matrix component 20 E[0,4] (E14.4) Error matrix component 21 E[0,5] (E14.4) Error matrix component 22 E[0,6] (E14.4) Error matrix component 23 E[0,7] (E14.4) Error matrix component 24 E[0,8] (E14.4) Error matrix component 25 E[1,1] (E14.4) Error matrix component 26 E[1,2] (E14.4) Error matrix component 27 E[1,3] (E14.4) Error matrix component 28 E[1,4] (E14.4) Error matrix component 29 E[1,5] (E14.4) Error matrix component 30 E[1,6] (E14.4) Error matrix component 31 E[1,7] (E14.4) Error matrix component 32 E[1,8] (E14.4) Error matrix component 33 E[2,2] (E14.4) Error matrix component 34 E[2,3] (E14.4) Error matrix component 35 E[2,4] (E14.4) Error matrix component 36 E[2,5] (E14.4) Error matrix component 37 E[2,6] (E14.4) Error matrix component 38 E[2,7] (E14.4) Error matrix component 39 E[2,8] (E14.4) Error matrix component 40 E[3,3] (E14.4) Error matrix component 41 E[3,4] (E14.4) Error matrix component 42 E[3,5] (E14.4) Error matrix component 43 E[3,6] (E14.4) Error matrix component 44 E[3,7] (E14.4) Error matrix component 45 E[3,8] (E14.4) Error matrix component 46 E[4,4] (E14.4) Error matrix component 47 E[4,5] (E14.4) Error matrix component 48 E[4,6] (E14.4) Error matrix component 49 E[4,7] (E14.4) Error matrix component 50 E[4,8] (E14.4) Error matrix component 51 E[5,5] (E14.4) Error matrix component 52 E[5,6] (E14.4) Error matrix component 53 E[5,7] (E14.4) Error matrix component 54 E[5,8] (E14.4) Error matrix component 55 E[6,6] (E14.4) Error matrix component 56 E[6,7] (E14.4) Error matrix component 57 E[6,8] (E14.4) Error matrix component 58 E[7,7] (E14.4) Error matrix component 59 E[7,8] (E14.4) Error matrix component 60 E[8,8] (E14.4) Error matrix component

These data are available on-line from the Planetary Data System (PDS) at:

http://pds-geosciences.wustl.edu/lunar/lp-l-grs-5-elem-abundance-v1/lp_9001/

Alternate Names

  • LP-L-GRS-5-ELEM-ABUNDANCE-V1.0

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. G. Scott HubbardData ProviderNASA Ames Research Centershubbard@mail.arc.nasa.gov
Dr. Thomas H. PrettymanGeneral ContactPlanetary Science Instituteprettyman@psi.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov