NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Mapping (Metric), Panoramic, 70-mm Hasselblad, 16-mm Maurer and 35-mm Nikon Photography Indexes (Digitized)

NSSDCA ID: PSPG-00953

Availability: Data Identified but not Received

Description

This collection consists of digitized indices to Mapping (Metric) and Panoramic orbital photography and 70-mm Hasselblad, 16-mm Maurer and 35-mm Nikon handheld photography from the Apollo 15 mission.

Index of Mapping (Metric) Camera Photography

The index to the mapping (metric) camera photography provides the following information for each frame -- (1) frame number, (2) revolution (pass) number, (3) approximate altitude, (4) principal point latitude and longitude, (5) camera tilt and azimuth, (6) forward overlap, (7) sun elevation, and (8) a brief description of features to be seen. Additional information includes a summary table of mapping camera coverage, the mapping camera characteristics, and an orbital coverage footprint on a lunar map. The time span 1971-07-31 to 1971-08-03.

Index of Panoramic Camera Photography

The index to the panoramic camera photography provides the following information for each frame -- (1) frame number, (2) camera look direction, (3) stereo companion frame number, (4) principal point latitude and longitude, (5) altitude, (6) revolution (pass) number, (6) sun elevation, and (8) a brief description of features contained. Additional information includes a tabular summary of the panoramic camera photography, the camera characteristics, and an orbital coverage footprint on the lunar map. The time span is 1971-07-31 to 1971-08-03.

Index of 70-mm Hasselblad Camera Photography

The index to the 70-mm Hasselblad photography provides the following information -- (1) summary information from the 70-mm cameras, (2) a summary of 70-mm film magazines giving the magazine designation, the NASA photo (frame) number, the lens, the number of photos for each magazine on the surface, in orbit, and other, the total number of photographs, and the film type. Film types are described. The index is ordered in 3 ways -- (1) by magazine number and chronologically within it, (2) orbital photography by longitude, and (3) surface photography chronologically within each EVA. The information included is the NASA photo (frame) number, the revolution (pass), the lens, the altitude, the principal point latitude and longitude, the camera tilt and azimuth, the sun elevation angle, and a description. The time span is 1971-07-26 to 1971-08-07.

Index of 16-mm Maurer Camera Photography

The index to the 1600 feet of Maurer 16-mm motion-picture film taken during the mission provides the following information -- (1) magazine designation, (2) film type, (3) focal length of lens, (4) number of frames per second, and (5) brief description of subject matter. The time span is 1971-07-26 to 1971-08-07.

Index of 35-mm Nikon Camera Photography

The index of 35-mm Nikon camera (handheld) photography provides the following information for each frame -- (1) a quick-look frame number, (2) a NASA frame number, (3) the subject, (4) the date of exposure, (5) the time (GMT) of exposure, (6) the length of exposure time, (7) the center point right ascension, (8) the center point declination coordinates (for astronomical subjects), (9) the corner coordinates - right ascension, (10) the corner coordinates - declination (for astronomical subjects, and (11) remarks. The time span is 1971-07-27 to 1971-08-07.

For this digitization effort the NSSDCA scanned the source microfilm that contains collections PSPG-00102, PSPG-00203, PSPG-00506, PSPG-00590, and PSPG-00677 at a resolution of 400 dots per inch and output each frame on the film as one TIFF file. The NSSDCA also combined the TIFF images into a multipage PDF file to facilitate browsing. Both formats are included in this collection.

Alternate Names

  • Index to 'B' Wind Color Master Positive 16-mm Maurer Photos (Digitized)
  • Index to 35mm Nikon Dimlight Photos (Digitized)
  • Index to Hasselblad Camera (Digitized)
  • Index to Metric Camera (Digitized)
  • Index to Panoramic Camera (Digitized)

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Ms. Stephanie A. McLaughlin

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert G. MusgroveGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov