NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Index to Photos of Pioneer 11 Image Photopolarimeter on Fiche

NSSDCA ID: PSSB-00003

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-11-23 to 1974-12-06

Description

This data set is the index for the images from the Imaging Photopolarimeter experiment (IPP) on Pioneer 11. The index is sequential, and the columns in the index are as follows: (1) month and day, (2) frame number (with filter designation following), (3) date and time in UT, designated as day of year, hour and minute, (4) range in kilometers from spacecraft to center of Jupiter, (5) fixed size (one picture element in kilometers projected on the planet), (6) phase angle (degree), (7) latitude (at subspacecraft), (8) longitude (in system I), and (9) longitude (in system II).

Alternate Names

  • Indexes of Data

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
  • Astronomy: Visible
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-07E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. John W. FountainData ProviderUniversity of Arizona
Mr. John W. FountainGeneral ContactUniversity of Arizona
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov