NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Index of Saturn Images

NSSDCA ID: PSSB-00008

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set consists of the index of the photos obtained on the Pioneer 11 flyby of Saturn on August 5, 1979, from the Imaging Photopolarimeter. The parameters provided are (1) the imaging sequence number, (2) mid-time of the exposure, (3) range of the spacecraft from the planet, (4) pixel size of the footprint on the planet's surface, from which resolution can be derived, (5) phase angle, (6) latitude, and (7) longitude of the center of the disk, and (8) a code for not displaying a picture. The numbering decreases until closest approach and is preceded by the letter F. After closest approach, the numbering increases and is preceded by the letter G. These are on the same roll as data set 72-012A-07J.

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
    • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
    • Astronomy: Visible
    • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 73-019A-07M

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. Tom GehrelsGeneral ContactUniversity of Arizona
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov