NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Reformatted Reduced Data on Sky/Asteroid/Meteoroid Light Emissions

NSSDCA ID: PSSB-00018

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-04-11 to 1974-12-29

Description

The Asteroid/Meteoroid Detector (AMD) data are on magnetic tape recorded on an SDS 930 computer. The data are mixed mode and each tape is multifiled. A data tape referred to as an Experimenter Data Record (EDR) was received by the experimenter for each day of the mission of the spacecraft. Each EDR consists of four tape files. The first file is a level defining the time period covered by the EDR and giving other miscellaneous descriptive information. The second file contains a list of all commands sent to the spacecraft during the given day. These include commands to orient the spacecraft, turn instruments on and off, etc. The third file contains spacecraft attitude data for the preceding 31 days, including celestial latitude and longitude. These first three files are in BCD format. The fourth file is in binary format and contains the bulk of the AMD instrument data. In order to facilitate the analysis of the AMD data, the original EDR tapes were reformatted and several days' data were copied onto one reel of magnetic tape.

Alternate Names

  • Asteroid/Meteoroid/Sky Emissions
  • Asteroid Meteoroid Detector Data Tapes from Pioneer 11

Disciplines

  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
  • Astronomy: Visible

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Sherman L. NesteData ProviderGeneral Electric Company
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov