NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Saturn Encounter

NSSDCA ID: PSSB-00030

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1979-08-23 to 1979-09-05

Description

These data, supplied by the experimenter, consist of images obtained during the Pioneer 11 encounter with Saturn. The images encompass days of year (DOY) 237-248, 1979. Most of the images are faint, or distorted, or have many lines of missing information. The best frames among these are F35A, showing atmospheric structure of Saturn, polar hood, and the rings well. F12B is good for the ring structures, showing the rings only. Good images among the negatives are F37 (blue), F33A, F33R (red), F19.5B+R, and F12B and R. The best images among the color are F37, F33, F19.5, and F12 (The connotation of letters F and G carried on the scheme of designating approach and recession to Saturn as to Jupiter previously). The information block on the stereo pairs gives range, phase central point latitude, start and stop times of exposure sectors, filter used, and data processed. The best stereo pairs are F37, F32, F12 (for rings), F19.5, and F33. Accompanying the photos is a partial listing of the photos with a brief description of features visible and a complete listing which gives the following information: (1) frame number (image seq. No.), (2) midtime in DOY, h, min; (3) range in km; (4) pixel size in km, (5) phase angle in degrees; (6) latitude; (7) local central meridian (LCM) and (8) a "not displayed" code. The "not displayed" code is explained separately.

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
    • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
    • Astronomy: Visible
    • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 73-019A-07J

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. Tom GehrelsData ProviderUniversity of Arizona
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov