NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Jupiter Image Log on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: PSSB-00048

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-11-23 to 1974-12-09

Description

This data set consists of a log of the images of Jupiter made by the missions of Pioneer 10 and 11. Images are identified by a series letter and a sequence number. The letter identifies the spacecraft: A and B are for Pioneer 10, and C and D are for Pioneer 11. A indicates images taken prior to perijove and the numbers decrease monotonically, while B denotes after perijove and the numbers increase monotonically. Likewise for Pioneer 11, C denotes ante-periapsis, and D denotes postperiapsis. Other parameters are also listed giving earth transmit time, earth receipt time, stretch factor, telescope motion, range to Jupiter, phase angle, longitude of central meridian on system II, pixel size, zenocentric latitude, cone angle, and clock angle.

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Planetary Science: Atmospheres
    • Planetary Science: Small Bodies
    • Astronomy: Visible
    • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

    Old NSSDCA IDs

    • 72-012A-07G
    • 73-019A-07G

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. Lyn R. DooseGeneral ContactUniversity of Arizona
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov