NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

STOOKE SMALL BODIES MAPS (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSSB-00298

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Description

This description was generated automatically using input from the Planetary Data System.

Data Set Overview ================= This data set collects the maps of small solar system bodies prepared by Phil Stooke of the University of Western Ontario. Two hundred map sheets are included, some based on photomosaics from spacecraft images and some based on shaded relief maps prepared from spacecraft images. For these maps, the prime meridian is defined according to the existing literature for each body. For all synchronously rotating satellites (Phobos, Deimos, Amalthea, etc.) the prime meridian faces the primary planet. For Gaspra, Ida, and any other objects not in synchronous rotation, the prime meridian is that used in the basic descriptive papers by Peter Thomas and colleagues for each body, and given in the IAU Working Group on Rotational Elements and Cartographic Coordinates triennial reports. Longitudes in every case increase in the direction opposite to rotation. Data ==== The map sheets are provided as jpeg files, supported by an html browse facility and an ascii index listing the parameters describing each map. The information in the browse facility and in the index were provided to PDS by Phil Stooke. In addition, FITS images of the maps are included which have been generated FROM THE JPEG images. These FITS images are not the source images of the maps, but duplicate the jpeg images. Publications describing the preparation of the maps include Stooke, P.J. 1986. Automated cartography of non-spherical worlds. In the Proceedings of the 2nd International Symposium on Spatial Data Handling, International Geographical Union, pp. 523-536. [STOOKE1986] Stooke, P.J., and C.P. Keller 1990. Map projections for nonspherical worlds: The variable-radius map projections. Cartographica 27, 82-100. [STOOKE&KELLER1990] Stooke, P.J. 1998. Mapping worlds with irregular shapes. The Canadian Geographer, 42, 61-78. [STOOKE1998]

These data are available on-line from the Planetary Data System (PDS) at:

http://sbn.psi.edu/pds/asteroid/EAR_A_3_RDR_STOOKEMAPS_V1_0/

Alternate Names

  • EAR-A-3-RDR-STOOKEMAPS-V1.0

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Michael H. CarrData ProviderUS Geological Surveycarr@usgs.gov
Dr. Carol NeeseGeneral ContactPlanetary Science Instituteneese@psi.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov