NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

STOOKE SMALL BODY SHAPE MODELS V2.0 (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: PSSB-00688

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This description was generated automatically using input from the Planetary Data System.

Data Set Overview ================= This data set contains the Philip Stooke shape models for small solar system bodies based on optical data from the NEAR, Galileo, Giotto, Vega 1, Vega 2, and Voyager missions. This version of the data set contains shape models for 243 Ida, 253 Mathilde, 951 Gaspra, comet Halley, J5 Amalthea, J14 Thebe, N7 Larissa, N8 Proteus, S10 Janus, S11 Epimetheus, S16 Prometheus, and S17 Pandora. The update consists of the addition of shape models for Jupiter's moon Thebe and asteroid 253 Mathilde, and the transformation of the asteroid models to reverse the longitudes in conformance with the recommendations of the IAU Working Group on Cartographic Coordinates. Some improvements to the model descriptions have also been made. Parameters ========== The shape models consist of a grid of body-centered latitude and longitude with a radius listed for each grid point. Coordinates are planetocentric, increasing to the west for planetary satellites, and to the east for (prograde) asteroids and comets, as recommended by the IAU Working Group on Cartographic Coordinates. West is defined as being to the left when north is up, regardless of the rotation direction of the body. For satellites, North is defined as the pole on the north side of the invariant plane of the solar system. For asteroids and comets, North is defined by the right-hand rule. These are the cartographic coordinate system definitions specified by the IAU's Working Group on Cartographic Coordinates, reported in Archinal et al. (2011). Radii are given in kilometers. Note that in the previous release of this data set, V1.0, the earlier IAU convention was followed and the asteroids and comets as well as the satellites had longitudes increasing to the west as specified in Seidelmann et al. (2002). For V2.0, the asteroids and comets' longitudes were reversed to comply with the later IAU convention specified in Archinal (2011). The models are otherwise unchanged from V1.0. References: Archinal, B.A., M.F. A'Hearn, E. Bowell, A. Conrad, G.J. Consolmagno, R. Courtin, T. Fukushima, D. Hestroffer, J.L. Hilton, G.A. Krasinsky, G. Neumann, J. Oberst, P.K. Seidelmann, P. Stooke, D.J. Tholen, P.C. Thomas, and I.P. Williams, 'Report of the IAU Working Group on Cartographic Coordinates and Rotational Elements: 2009', Celest. Mech. Dyn. Astr. 109:101-135, 2011. [ARCHINALETAL2011] Seidelmann, P.K., Abalakin, V.K., Bursa, M., Davies, M.E., de Bergh, C., Lieske, J.H., Oberst, J., Simon, J.L., Standish, E.M., Stooke, P.J. and P.C. Thomas. 'Report of the IAU/IAG Working Group on Cartographic Coordinates and Rotational Elements of the planets and satellites: 2000.' Celestial Mechanics and Dynamical Astronomy, v. 82, 83-100, 2002. [SEIDELMANNETAL2002]

These data are available on-line from the Planetary Data System (PDS) at:

https://sbnarchive.psi.edu/pds3/non_mission/EAR_A_5_DDR_STOOKE_SHAPE_MODELS_V2_0/

Alternate Names

  • EAR-A-5-DDR-STOOKE-SHAPE-MODELS-V2.0

Discipline

  • Planetary Science: Small Bodies

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. David R. Williams

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Philip J. StookeData ProviderUniversity of Western Ontariopjstooke@uwo.ca
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov