NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly Averaged Magnetic Field Vector Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00003

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-12-14 to 1977-12-31

Description

This data set was written by an IBM-360 in binary code. The tape has two files, with block size of 32 kilobytes. The first file contains a table describing the symbols of the data on the tape. The second file gives the hourly averaged magnetic field data. The field components XSE, YSE, and ZSE pertain to the solar ecliptic Cartesian system. It also provides the magnitude of the average field, its standard deviation, the elevation angle of the field vector above the ecliptic plane, and the longitude of the ecliptic plane projection of the field. The longitude angle PHI = 0, implies that the projection is along X-axis; PHI = 90 implies that it is along Y-axis. ASCII version of each tape is also available at the NSSDC. This data set was superceded by the 1996 delivery of a more time-extensive hourly data set (-02C) created in Italy using reprocessed 6-sec data.

Alternate Names

  • Hr-Averaged Mag Field, Superceded

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 74-097A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Leonard F. BurlagaData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centeru2leb@lepvax.gsfc.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov