NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly Averaged Interplanetary Plasma Parameters as Supplied by MIT

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00025

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-07-14 to 1968-07-25

Description

This experimenter-supplied data set consists of hourly averaged interplanetary plasma data on one blocked, BCD, magnetic tape written by an IBM 360 computer. The block size is 1600 characters, with a logical record size of 80 characters. Each logical record contains one set of hourly averaged interplanetary plasma parameters, including the averaged thermal speed, the averaged number density, the averaged flow speed, the averaged GSE longitude and latitude of the solar wind flow direction, and the corresponding standard deviations of each of the averages. The data are time ordered. Blocks of zeros have been included where it is not known if the spacecraft was interplanetary. Data records on the tape begin at the start of a solar rotation, July 14, 1967, but records are filled with zeros until after spacecraft launch.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • Hr Avg Int Plasma Param-Block BCD

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-06A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov