NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Averaged Magnetic Field Vector Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00027

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-19 to 1971-12-30

Description

This data set contains magnetic field vector plots on microfilm. These reels contain plotted 81.8-s scalar B-field magnitude averages and the longitude and latitude of the magnetic field. Generally, data are plotted in GSM coordinates for times when the spacecraft was inside the magnetosphere or geomagnetic tail and in solar equatorial coordinates when the spacecraft was outside this region. About four hours of data are plotted on each frame. Sequence number, time, and the coordinate system used are indicated on each plot. Temperature variations and drifts in zero levels of the sensors have been corrected by the experimenter. Data are available over the time period specified with a 95% coverage. Two intervals of several hours each (October 13 and November 27, 1967) have been found when, because of apparent keypunch errors in the experimenter's data processing cycle, the sign of Bz (and, hence, of the field latitude angle) is opposite what it should be. These errors appeared when comparing these data with the experimenter's Explorer 33 data and with data from the other Explorer 35 magnetometer. It is not known what percentage of the data is affected by similar errors, although this percentage is expected to be small.

Alternate Names

  • Plot of B,1 Sigma B,Lat,Long,Orb

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov