NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

8 Second Averaged Magnetic Field Vector Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00082

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-12-10 to 1976-04-30

Description

This data set was written by a PDP computer in binary code. It provides 8-s average values of the solar ecliptic X, Y, Z components of the magnetic field, in units of centi-gamma. Also available are the number of samples of each component used in the averaging. The location of the spacecraft is specified in terms of ecliptic longitude, heliographic latitude, and radial distance from sun. Data quality flags are also included. An ASCII version of this data set was created at NSSDC, and is available under the data set ID of 74-097A-01E.

Alternate Names

  • 8 Sec Avg Mag Field Vector Data

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 74-097A-01A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Fritz M. NeubauerData ProviderTechnische Universitat Braunschweigneubauer@geo.uni-koeln.de
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov