NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

30-Min Averaged Count Rates for All Modes

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00089

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1973-10-30 to 1980-03-11

Description

These experimenter-supplied data are on binary magnetic tape generated on a CDC 6600 computer. Data items were converted to an IBM format. Records are fixed length (1466 32-bit words) and represent 30-min averages (48 averages for each of 13 channels per day, synchronized to 30-min intervals). Each record contains year, day of year, orbit number, number of actual data items in the record, 30-min averages for each channel, percentage of bad data during each average, geocentric solar ecliptic coordinates, filter variables, and satellite ID.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 30-Min Avg Count Rates, All Modes

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-05A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. M. GallucciData ProviderNational Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Dr. Donald J. WilliamsGeneral ContactNOAA Environmental Research Laboratoriesdonald.williams@jhuapl.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov