NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

5-Minute Averaged Interplanetary Magnetic Field and Plasma Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00091

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-04-11 to 1980-05-23

Description

This data set contains 5-min averages of solar wind plasma parameters from 73-078A-02 and 5-min averages of interplanetary magnetic field (IMF) from 73-078A-01, plus computed quantities, spacecraft position, and information relating to spacecraft position, the IMF vector and the earth's bow shock. The data are contained on magnetic tape created on an IBM 3081 computer. Only the times in which the spacecraft was in the interplanetary medium are included. There are magnetic field data in every record, but some records have fill data for plasma words. The plasma parameters included are the bulk flow speed, flow azimuth, flow latitude, proton density, thermal speed, and standard deviations of these quantities. The IMF parameters included are the average magnitudes of the field, the Cartesian components in GSE and GSM coordinates, standard deviations, and azimuth and latitude of the vector in GSM coordinates. Computed quantities included are the dynamical pressure, the scalar product of the bulk flow velocity and the Z component of the magnetic field, and the quantity epsilon defined by Dr. S.-I. Akasofu. The Cartesian coordinates of the spacecraft are given in GSM and GSE systems, and the geomagnetic latitude of the sun is also given. Information relating to the bow shock includes the Cartesian coordinates (GSE) of the point of intersection of the IMF line through the spacecraft with a modelled bow shock. Also given are the distance along the IMF line between that point of intersection and the spacecraft, and the angle between the IMF line and the shock normal at the intersection. Logical record length is 45 words (180 bytes), and a physical record contains 15 logical records. This data set is also listed under 73-078A-01F. Selected parameters from this data set are contained in microfiche listings and plots in the data set 73-078A-01G, which is also listed under 73-078A-02F. This data set is superceded by the UCLA 5-min composite data listed under 73-078A-01J/73-078A-2H/73-078A-10G.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 5-Min IMF + Plasma for IMS

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 73-078A-01F
  • 73-078A-02E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov