NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Full History, Solar Wind Proton Plasma Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00095

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-04-21 to 1986-05-08

Description

These experimenter-supplied data are written as file 1 on a binary magnetic tape created on an IBM 3081 computer. They consist of the following time-ordered solar wind parameters for proton: the number density (#/cc), temperature (deg K), bulk speed (km/s), flow azimuth, and flow elevation (deg). The parameters were derived by least-square fitting a convected isotropic maxwellian distribution function to the raw data; the bulk velocity was transformed to inertial coordinates centered on the spacecraft with the Z axis toward the north ecliptic pole and the X axis in the Z sun plane. Estimated errors are 12% for density, 20% for temperature, 20 km/s for speed, and 1 deg for angles. All analyzed fits are included in this data set, with bad and questionable fits flagged. There are up to 5 samples per hour. In addition to the five parameters, each data record contains the least-square uncertainties of each parameter, the chi-square of the fit, and trajectory parameters (heliocentric ecliptic). Microfiche plots of the parameters and related functions are available at NSSDC as 73-019A-13E and -13F.

Alternate Names

  • Full History, Solar Wind Protons

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-13B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Susan E. KayserData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerskayser@nsf.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov