NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Interplanetary and Solar Wind Electron Data Pool Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00143

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1978-08-12 to 1987-02-07

Description

These data are contained on 35-mm microfilm reels. The data are plotted vs time in sets of 10 types of plots for each day. Each type of plot shows the magnetic field magnitude, flags indicating when the spacecraft maneuvering unit was on, and the spacecraft position in GSE coordinates (in Re) at a specified time during the day, plus outputs of investigator's quick-look algorithms for one of the following experiments: solar wind plasma (78-079A-01A), magnetic fields (-02A), low-energy cosmic rays (-03A), medium-energy cosmic rays (-04A), cosmic ray electrons and nuclei (-06A), plasma waves (-07C), energetic protons (-08D), interplanetary and solar electrons (-09C), radio mapping (-10A), and X-ray and gamma-ray bursts (-14D). The interplanetary and solar electron experiment data are the integral electron flux above 15 keV.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 78-079A-09C

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Prof. Kinsey A. AndersonData ProviderUniversity of California, Berkeleyanderson@ssl.berkeley.edu
    Prof. Kinsey A. AndersonGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Berkeleyanderson@ssl.berkeley.edu
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov