NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

High Bit Rate Reduced Proton-Electron Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00172

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1964-09-07 to 1964-12-02

Description

This high transmission rate scintillator count rate data set is on seven experimenter-supplied, 7-track, 800-bpi, odd-parity, binary magnetic tapes written on an IBM 360/75 computer. The tapes contain one file each and do not contain standard OS/360 tape labels. The tapes contain the ion-electron detector data transmitted at the 8- or 64-kbs rates but none of the 1-kbs rate data. Each physical record contains 5664 bytes in four 1416-byte logical records. Each logical record contains time (UT); the detector currents and count rates measured during 1/2 or 1/16 revolution of the detector absorber wheel; a series of housekeeping parameters; orbit and attitude parameters defining the satellite position in GEI, geomagnetic, magnetospheric, and ecliptic coordinates; and the detector orientation. The data are time ordered, and data overlaps have been removed. The same data, compressed to be equivalent to 1-kbs sampled data, along with the data recorded at 1 kbs, are in data set 64-054A-16A.

Alternate Names

  • Prot+Elec,Hi-Rate Data Only
  • Final Non-Condensed Data Tapes

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-054A-16B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Frederick W. BerkoGeneral ContactNational Security Agency

Selected References

  • Description of data processing system and tape formats for OGO 1 and 3 experiment 4905, Unpublished, Unnumbered, Undated.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov