NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

8 Second Averaged Spectral Density, 8 Channel, 6.8-1470 Hz Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00177

Availability: Data Accessible Elsewhere

Time span: 1974-12-10 to 1975-09-20

Description

This data set is written in IBM binary code. Each tape has a single file. The records are of different lengths. The first record is a header. It is followed by pairs of records: the first provides the day number and its fraction; the second provides several 8-s averaged values of the amplitude and peak values encountered during the 8-s interval, of the magnetic field components in eight frequency bands. These bands are centered at 6.8, 14.7, 31.6, 68, 147, 316, 681, and 1470 Hz, and have widths +/- 50% of the frequencies. The Z-component amplitude is taken in the direction of the spin axis, and the X-component from one of the equatorial plane antennas. Among other entries are the ecliptic longitude, latitude, and heliographic latitude of the spacecraft, and the Helios-sun-earth angle. Quality flags are also provided.

These data are currently available at: https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/helios/helios1/ in the directory /search_coil_magnetometer/ and the subdirectory /8-s_avg_spect_den_8_chan_6.8-1470/.

Alternate Names

  • 8-S Avg Spect Den 8 Chan 6.8-1470

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 74-097A-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. H. J. BeinrothData ProviderTechnische Universitat Braunschweig
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov