NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

.16 Sec Magnetic Field Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00204

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1979-03-22 to 1979-03-22

Description

This data set is proprietary and not for distribution. It is submitted by experimenters to NSSDC for the purpose of the Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops (CDAW). The data sets submitted for CDAW are usually small, and the time coverage is usually scanty within the time span indicated. However, this data set (or part of it) may be provided to the general science community through an online data set in CDF format.

This magnetometer data set is on binary magnetic tape created on an SEL 32 computer. The tape contains high-resolution reduced data and is known as an RDR tape. The tape contains one day of data on one file, with a 3120-byte header record and 3120-byte data records. The header record contains the year, day of year (Jan. 1=1), spacecraft ID, program version, coordinate system, date of reduction, and fill characters. Each data record contains: the number of data points in the record; the spacecraft clock; average frame period (microseconds); frame counter; fill, bit rate, time quality and spacecraft position flags; spacecraft position in GSE coordinates; ground received time (ms); and the three magnetic field components (in GSE or quasi-GSE coordinates) for each data point in the data record.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
    • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 78-079A-02I

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. Bruce T. TsurutaniData ProviderNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratorybtsurutani@jplsp.jpl.nasa.gov
    Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov