NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Summary Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00215

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1973-10-30 to 2000-01-25

Description

These experimenter-supplied, solar ion and electron summary data are on binary magnetic tapes created on an IBM 360 computer. They contain summaries of particle counts for 8-album periods (about 10.908 min at the 1600 bps rate and 43.632 min at the 400 bps rate) and a listing of all Ultra-Low Energy Telescope (ULET) events occuring in those periods. Logical records are of two types, summary records and ULET event records. Each summary record contains start and stop times in year, day of year, month, day of month and millisecond of day; spacecraft position in GSE coordinates and other parameters for the first and last album in the summary record; performance parameter, data quality, and housekeeping information; and count and PHA summaries; along with up to 60 ULET events for an 8-album summary period. If more than 60 ULET events occurred in the 8-album period, the remaining events will be contained in as many ULET event records as necessary (240 events per record), immediately following the summary record for that period. In 1998 NSSDC created a new data set (73-078A-03G) from these summary tapes by dropping engineering and ULET data and converting from binary to ASCII.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • Summary Data Files

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-03C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. George GloecklerData ProviderUniversity of Marylandgg10@umail.umd.edu
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov