NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

5-Min Averaged Interplanetary Field and Plasma, Select Parameters From 73-078A-02

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00218

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-04-12 to 1979-12-31

Description

This data set contains 5-min averages of interplanetary magnetic field (IMF) data from 73-078A-01 and solar wind plasma data from 73-078A-02. The data set consists of 11 microfiche cards of plots displaying three parameters and 41 fiche of listings of 14 parameters. These parameters are a subset of those contained in the magnetic field data set 73-078A-01F, which is also listed as 73-078A-02E. Only data from times when the spacecraft was in the solar wind are included in this data set. Each frame of the fiche plots covers 1 day and consists of two plot panels. In the lower panel the solar wind dynamical pressure is plotted, in dynes per sq cm, on a logarithmic scale for values between 1 and 100. The upper panel contains a plot of the parameter epsilon defined by Dr. S.-I. Akasofu, plus a plot of the scalar product of the solar wind velocity and the Z component of the IMF. These two parameters generally track each other quite well. They, too, are plotted on a logarithmic scale limited to two decades, chosen to yield profiles only when the energy transfer from the solar wind to the magnetosphere is expected to be very significant (V x Bz < 0, epsilon > 3.2E+17). In order to avoid ambiguities between data gaps and off-scale parameter values, the off-scale values are plotted near the top or the bottom of the appropriate panel. The data listings provide the plotted parameters plus the basic field and plasma parameters. The magnetic field parameters listed are the average field magnitude, Cartesian components and field azimuth in GSM system, and vector standard deviation. The plasma parameters listed are the bulk flow speed, proton density, proton temperature, and longitude and latitude of the flow direction. Also listed are the three computed parameters that were plotted in the fiche plots. This data set is also listed as 73-078A-01G.

Alternate Names

  • 5-Min IMF + Plasma For IMS, Fiche

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 73-078A-01G
  • 73-078A-02F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Joseph H. KingGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerjoseph.h.king@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov