NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Listing of Daily Averages Solar Wind Protons and Moments on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00221

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-04-21 to 1981-12-06

Description

This experimenter-generated microfiche lists the daily averages of the solar wind plasma proton parameters and related functions (available on tape at NSSDC as 73-019A-13D). Listed are the temperature, density, bulk speed, momentum flux, thermal pressure, convective pressure, energy density, flow angles, and the heliocentric ecliptic distance, longitude, latitude, and solar latitude of the spacecraft.

Alternate Names

  • List Day Avg SW Protons + Moments

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-13G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Susan E. KayserGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerskayser@nsf.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov