NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Experiment Position and Orientation Information vs Time

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00231

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1971-01-01 to 1973-12-31

Description

This data set consists of a binary magnetic tape generated by the experimenter on an SDS 92 computer in integer 36-bit format. There are 3 files, one for each year -- 1971, 1972, and 1973. One set of data is given for every 2 hr in each record. Data include (1) look-direction information for each experiment analyzer relative to moon-sun and moon-earth lines and in geocentric solar ecliptic and solar magnetospheric coordinates, and (2) instrument-location information, relative to local lunar midnight and in geocentric solar ecliptic and solar magnetospheric coordinates. Note that some computed parameters are included for a time period prior to the lunar emplacement of the instrument.

Alternate Names

  • Exper Posn,Orientation Info

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Planetary Science: Fields and Particles
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies
  • Planetary Science: Geology and Geophysics

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 71-008C-08B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. David L. ReasonerData ProviderNASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Dr. David L. ReasonerGeneral ContactNASA Marshall Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov