NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

5 Minute Field and Plasma Data from UCLA

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00298

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1980-01-01 to 1989-12-31

Description

This data set consists of 5-min averaged magnetic field and plasma parameters form IMP-8. Independent sets of parameters from the two plasma instruments (LANL and MIT) are included. Cartesian components of the IMF vectors in GSE and GSM coordinates are given. Plasma parameters include flow speed, density, temperatures (scalar, plus maximum and minimum with respect to spin phase), alpha to proton ratio, and flow direction angles. The data were provided by UCLA (C. Russell and team) where averages were computed from higher-resolution, NSSDC-provided data. Magnetic field data are included for all orbital phases (solar wind, magnetosheath, and magnetotail), while the plasma data are given for solar wind only (LANL) or solar wind and magnetosheath (MIT). Spacecraft position information is also given. The data were provided in ASCII format on tapes, at about three years of data per tape.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 5Min Mag Fld & Plasma Parms, UCLA

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 73-078A-01J
  • 73-078A-02H
  • 73-078A-10G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov