NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

3-Second & 1-Minute Averages of Geotail Magnetic Field in SE & SM VAX Binary

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00319

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1982-10-16 to 1983-12-24

Description

This data set contains the magnetic field data from the Vector Helium Magnetometer during the geotail phase of the ISEE-3/ICE mission. One minute averages and three second averages of the field are given, in both SE and SM coordinate systems, in VAX binary. The position of the spacecraft in GSM coordinates is given once per minute, as is the GSE to GSM transformation matrix. Magnetic field data for the rest of the mission are in data set 78-079A-02D. High time resolution magnetic field data for the comet Giacobini-Zinner encounter are in data set 78-079A-02N. Plasma data for the geotail phase of the mission are in data set 78-079A-01M. Merged magnetic field and plasma geotail period data are archived as data set 78-079A-02P (also archived as data set 78-079A-01Q).

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
    • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 78-079A-02O

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. James A. SlavinGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerslavin@lepjas.gsfc.nasa.gov

    Selected References

    • Slavin, J. A., et al., Average configuration of the distant (<220 Re) magnetotail: Initial ISEE-3 magnetic field results, Geophys. Res. Lett., 10, No. 10, 973-976, Oct. 1983.
    • Slavin, J. A., et al., An ISEE 3 study of average and substorm conditions in the distant magnetotail, J. Geophys. Res., 90, No. A11, 10875-10895, Nov. 1985.
    • Slavin, J. A., et al., Magnetic configuration of the distant plasma sheet: ISEE 3 observations, in Magnetotail Physics, 59-63, A. T. Y. Lui, ed., Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1987.
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov