NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

24 Hour Plasma Wave Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00325

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1979-01-19 to 1980-11-30

Description

This data set, submitted by the experimenter, consists of Voyager plasma wave subsystem (PWS) data plots on microfilm. Each plot covers a 24-h interval starting at 0000 UT. Each day spacecraft event time (SCET) is corrected for one-way light time to the earth. The data for each of the 16 step-frequency-receiver (SFR) channels are plotted with time as the abscissa and amplitude as the ordinate. For each channel, a vertical bar is plotted with a height approximately proportional to the log of the amplitude averaged over 96 s (typically), and a line connects the peak values for the same interval above the averages. Hence, the average field strength appears as a solid black area, and the line above represents the peak values. Each channel is identified by a channel number (1-16) on the right of the plot and by the channel center frequency (10 Hz, 17.8 Hz, 31.1 Hz, ..., 56.2 kHz) on the left. The abscissa is labelled with SCET (hr); the radial distance (rJ) from Jupiter in Jovian radii; the magnetic latitude (mlat), in degrees based on the Smith et al. (1975) d4 model; the system III (1965) longitude (long3), in degrees; and the local time (LT) of the spacecraft in hours. The day of year (January 1 equals day 1), year, month, and date are found on the right border. Other labels on the right are the program name and processing date which may be ignored by the user. The spacecraft is identified on the left border; the numbers on the left identified by SCET and FDSC provide a correspondence between SCET and the spacecraft clock and may be ignored by the user. The format designator across the top (Gs-3, OC-1, etc.) gives the spacecraft data format and in most cases may be ignored. When the format designator is CR-n (where n equals 3, 4, 5 or 6) the PWS data rate is reduced, and the number of samples per unit is decreased.

Alternate Names

  • 24 Hr Plasma Wave Plots, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-084A-13A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. William S. KurthGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowawsk@space.physics.uiowa.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov