NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Reduced Cosmic-Ray Data 50-2000 MeV/Nucleon

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00342

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-30 to 1967-08-27

Description

This data set, provided by the principal investigator, consists of cosmic-ray count rates, contained on a binary magnetic tape written on a CDC 1604 computer. The data are ordered by orbit pass, and they consist of 37-s averaged telescope rates and 18-s averaged first detector rates. The tape contains telescope rates, first detector rates, universal time, altitude, latitude, longitude, McIlwain's L-shell parameter, and the intensity of the geomagnetic field. Plots of the count rates are also available on one reel of microfilm (data set 67-073A-09B).

Alternate Names

  • Particle Count Rates

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-09A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail

Selected References

  • Sawyer, D. M., Experiment S009 (U. of New Hampshire OGO 2, OGO 4) data bank documentation, Unpublished, Unnumbered, Oct. 1969.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov