NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Reblocked 82 Second Averaged Magnetic Field Vectors

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00343

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-19 to 1971-12-30

Description

This data set contains 82-s-averaged magnetic field vector data on a binary magnetic tape written on an IBM 360 computer. Each logical record consists of six control bytes and 132 bytes of data. There are 200 logical records in a physical record. The data consist of a sequence number; time in day, hour, minute, and second; field magnitude; and 82-s B-field averages in solar equatorial, GSM, and GSE coordinates.

Alternate Names

  • 82 Sec Averaged Vectors Reblock

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-03F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. David S. ColburnGeneral ContactNASA Ames Research Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov