NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly Averaged Interplanetary Magnetic Field Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00344

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-07-23 to 1969-12-31

Description

This data set consists of hourly averaged interplanetary magnetic field data on one 7-track, 800-bpi, BCD, CDC 6600 magnetic tape. This tape was made by Dr. Paul Fougere from cards supplied to him by Dr. Charles Sonett. These cards previously had been manually edited by Dr. Sonett's staff at Ames Research Center. Each physical record consists of 1280 characters. Each logical record consists of an 80-character BCD card image followed by 10 blanks. Thus there is a noninteger number of logical records per physical record. The following information is given: time; magnetic field magnitude; latitude, longitude, and Y and Z components in the orthogonal solar equatorial coordinate system (X axis points toward the sun, Z axis northward in a plane containing the solar direction and the solar spin axis); magnetic field latitude, longitude, and X, Y, and Z components in the GSM coordinate system; the number of individual vector samples available during the hour; the magnetic field component normal to the earth-sun line; and a flag to indicate data from either Explorer 33 or 35. This data set was intended to fill in some of the gaps in the corresponding IMP-D interplanetary hourly average data set (NSSDC ID 66-058A-03B) and, as such, is very spotty in time coverage.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • Hour Avg B Field Vectors

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 66-058A-03B
  • 67-070A-03B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Capt Allan L. CageGeneral ContactPhillips Laboratory (nee USAF Geophysics Lab, nee Cambridge Labs)
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Dr. Paul F. FougereGeneral ContactPhillips Laboratory (nee USAF Geophysics Lab, nee Cambridge Labs)
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov