NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly and Daily Averages of Magnetic Field Data from 78-079A-02D

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00354

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1978-08-13 to 1990-12-31

Description

This magnetic field data set is on ASCII magnetic tape created on a MODCOMP computer. The tapes were created at NSSDC by extracting the hourly and daily magnetic field averages from data set 78-079A-02D. Each physical record contains 31 240-byte logical records. The first logical record is a header record, the next 24 contain hourly averaged data, the next contains the daily averages, and the last five contain blanks. The header record contains the year, day of year, spacecraft position in GSE coordinates at the start of the day's data, and identifying text that notes the coordinate system in which the magnetic field averages are given. Each data record contains: the number of milliseconds for which data exist in the period over which the average was taken; the averaged magnetic field magnitude and its components, and the squares of the magnitude and the components; the averages of the products of each combination of two magnetic field components; and the average of the ratio of each component to the total magnetic field.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
    • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 78-079A-02K

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov