NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

SW Plasma Proton Bulk Flow Latitude Angle , 5-Min. Resolution, 8/78 - 2/80

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00355

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1978-08-13 to 1980-02-17

Description

This data set contains values of solar wind plasma bulk flow velocity latitude angle derived from proton measurements obtained by the Los Alamos ion experiment on the ISEE-3/ICE spacecraft. The ion instrument failed on February 26, 1980, so no proton data are available after that date. The temporal resolution of these data is 5 minutes. Each data record consists of the date and time, and the bulk flow latitude angle based on proton measurements, in degrees measured relative to the spacecraft equatorial plane (which was approximately the same as the ecliptic plane; the spacecraft spin axis was maintained within 0.5 degrees of perpendicular to the ecliptic). Solar wind bulk flow speed and azimuth data from the same experiment for this period are archived as data set 78-079A-01N. This data set does not contain any spacecraft position information. Daily values of the spacecraft position in GSE coordinates for this period are included with the magnetic field data from JPL and are archived as data set 78-079A-02D.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 78-079A-01P

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
    Dr. John T. GoslingGeneral ContactLos Alamos National Laboratoryjgosling@lanl.gov
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov