NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Solar Ion and Electron Count Rates on Encyclopedia Files

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00362

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-10-30 to 1974-05-23

Description

These experimenter-supplied count rate data are on binary magnetic tape generated on an IBM 360 computer. Each logical record consists of 360 32-bit words with three logical records per physical record. Each record contains UT in tenths of a second, spacecraft clock, pseudo-sequence counter, year, day, month, milliseconds of day, latitude, longitude, spacecraft and moon positions in geocentric solar ecliptic coordinates, B and L parameters, spin period, right ascension, declination, quality flags, and count rates from all channels.

Alternate Names

  • All Count Rates on Encyclo. Files

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-03B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. K. HopeData ProviderUniversity of Maryland
Dr. Fred M. IpavichGeneral ContactUniversity of Marylandfred@soho.umd.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov