NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly Averaged IMP Magnetic Field Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00364

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1973-10-30 to 2000-06-10

Description

This data set consists of hourly averaged magnetic field vectors. Through the early 1990's, the data are limited to times when IMP was in the solar wind. More recently the data are for all orbital phases. Data include Cartesian components in GSE and GSM coordinates, and corresponding field magnitudes and direction angles. Variances, and numbers of points, in the averages are included. The solar wind portion of these data has been folded into NSSDC's OMNI data set which is available on CD-WO disks, paper Data Books, magnetic tapes, and via the World Wide Web at:

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • Hourly Averaged Magnetic Vectors

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-01B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Joseph H. KingData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerjoseph.h.king@nasa.gov
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov