NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Plots of Particle Count Rates on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00381

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-30 to 1967-08-27

Description

This data set, provided by the principal investigator, consists of particle count rates plotted on one reel of 16-mm microfilm. Both the first detector singles count rates and the telescope rates are plotted on the same scale as a function of universal time. (The telescope rates are scaled by a factor of 100.) The vertical scale on the plots is logarithmic counts per s, and the horizontal scale is linear universal time for one orbit period. In addition to the time scale, McIlwain's L-shell values, altitude, and latitude are indicated. The data plotted are for the same period covered by the cosmic-ray data tapes in data set 67-073A-09A.

Alternate Names

  • Particle Count Rates, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-09B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov