NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

81.92-Sec Vector Magnetic Field Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00382

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-19 to 1972-02-23

Description

This experimenter-supplied data set consists of 81.92-s-averaged magnetic field vector data plotted on 35-mm microfilm. Each frame contains data for 6 h, with 3 h of data across the frame twice. Field magnitudes (as averaged over 5.12-s magnitudes), latitude and longitude angles (as determined from 81.92-s-averaged GSE or GSM Cartesian components), and the rms deviation in the magnitude average are plotted. Geocentric spacecraft position (X, Y, Z in earth radii) is listed every hour.

Alternate Names

  • 82 Sec Mag Vector Plots on Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-04E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Franklin W. OttensData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerfranklin.w.ottens@nasa.gov
Dr. Kenneth W. BehannonGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov