NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

81.92-Sec Vector Magnetic Field Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00384

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1967-07-19 to 1971-12-30

Description

This data set consists of experimenter-supplied, 81.92-s-averaged vector magnetic field data on binary magnetic tapes. Each physical record contains 2760 characters, of which the first 12 constitute a DCS control word. Each logical record contains 132 characters, of which the first six constitute a DCS control word. Data given within each logical record were obtained by averaging the individually measured vectors within a given 81.92-s sequence. Data include field magnitude, Cartesian components and their standard deviations, and field latitude and longitude angles. The data are given in solar equatorial, GSM, and GSE coordinates. Two intervals of several hours each (October 13 and November 27, 1967) have been found when, because of apparent keypunch errors in the experimenter's data processing cycle, the sign of Bz (and, hence, of the field latitude angle) is opposite what it should be. These errors appeared when comparing these data to the experimenter's IMP-D (Explorer 33) data and to data from the other IMP-E magnetometer. It is not known what percentage of the data is affected by similar errors, although this percentage is expected to be small.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 82 Sec Avgd Vectors, DCS Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-03C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. David S. ColburnData ProviderNASA Ames Research Center
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov