NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Search-Coil Magnetometer Squish Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00398

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1964-09-23 to 1967-06-05

Description

This experimenter-supplied data set contains plots of 13 separate quantities plotted against a common time axis, on one reel of 35-mm microfilm. The plots contain the magnitudes of the 10-, 30-, 100-, 300-, and 800-Hz vector magnetic field data, averaged over 147.45-s periods. Also presented are (1) the 36.864-s-averaged 10-Hz Z channel data in spacecraft coordinates (the component along the spacecraft spin axis), (2) a data quality indicator, and (3) the Cartesian vector components of the digitized waveform data from the search-coil magnetometer, processed into two bands. The two bands are in the frequency ranges 0.1 to 0.15 Hz and greater than 0.2 Hz. The vector waveform data are averaged over 36.864 s, and are in spinning spacecraft coordinates. These data can be used to locate regions of magnetic activity such as shock fronts, magnetopause crossings, etc., to a crude time or spatial scale. Unfortunately, much of the film is of poor quality and may be difficult to use. Short portions of the data that were originally of poor quality were refilmed and are included at the end of the original data set. An index in the front of the data set identifies the intervals that are not in chronological order.

Alternate Names

  • Search Coil Data Not Time Ordered

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-054A-01B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Joseph D. MeansData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesjmeans@igpp.ucla.edu
Mr. Joseph D. MeansGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesjmeans@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov