NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Sectored X-ray Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00438

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-12-17 to 1984-02-12

Description

This data set consists of sectored X-ray plots on microfilm submitted by the experimenter. The sectored X-ray plot contains counts per second on an every-readout basis. Each frame covers a 5-h timespan, and each point is an average of one set of eight sectors. On the bottom of the plot is a ranking table, with the three most intense directions indicated such that the most intense sector is placed on top. The time on the plot consists of the spacecraft event time associated with the readout of the first sector. The second time is a correction for one-way light time to the sun and represents the event time at the sun. The spacecraft position in ecliptic coordinates is given at the top of each frame. The name of the spacecraft is also given at the top of the frame.

Alternate Names

  • Sectored X-Ray Plots, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Astronomy: Cosmic Ray
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 74-097A-08A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. James H. TrainorGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov