NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

1-2 Minute Resolution Plasma Parameter Data

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00442

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-10-31 to 1989-05-16

Description

This data set consisted of PI-provided ASCII tapes of full resolution (typically about 1-minute) plasma parameters (flow speed, thermal speed, proton density, and flow latitude and longitude angles). This data set was superseded in 1994 when the MIT plasma group reprocessed all its IMP-8 data. Data set 73-078A-02L is the successor data set.

Alternate Names

  • 1-Min Data, Superseded by -02L

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-02G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Alan J. LazarusData ProviderMassachusetts Institute of Technology
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov