NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Full History Solar Wind Proton Plots on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00444

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-04-21 to 1981-12-06

Description

These experimenter-generated microfiche plots present the time history of the proton plasma parameters and some related functions, obtained from the data set available on tape at NSSDC as 73-019A-13B. Bad fits have been omitted. There are three frames for each 40-day interval, containing temperature, density, bulk speed, momentum flux, convective pressure, thermal pressure, energy density, flow azimuth, flow elevation, and the chi-square of the fit. (The temperature, density, and speed plots are excerpted as 73-019A-13F.)

Alternate Names

  • Full History Sol Wind Prot Plots

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-13E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Susan E. KayserGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerskayser@nsf.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov