NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Pioneer 11 CPI Cruise Data Archive

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00482

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1973-04-06 to 1992-11-28

Description

This data set contains interplanetary cruise data and associated documentation in SFDU format. The experimental data consist of measured parameters for computation of integral intensities from raw counting rates and of differential fluxes for protons, electrons, helium and CNO-group nuclei in selected energy ranges as identified by pulse height analysis of individual events. The dataset is in the PHINT (Pulse-Height INTegrated tape) tape format which contains all event count and live-time information necessary to compute counting rates and fluxes at time resolution of fifteen minutes or greater. Twenty-seven fields contain ``box'' counts of the total number of analyzed events for specific charged particle species in differential energy bins as derived from pulse height matrices. Also included are the total number of pulse-height events for particles stopping in one of five instrument detectors (i.e., range IDs), these counts being used for normalization in order to determine fluxes. There are eleven pairs of counts and associated livetimes for rates without pulse height analysis. Other data fields include the spacecraft identifier, the start time for each accumulation interval and spacecraft operation information, the telemetry bit rate, spin rate, radial distance from the Sun, heliographic latitude and longitude. Each logical record of PHINT data for consecutive 15 minute intervals consists of 64 ASCII data fields comprising 336 characters, giving a total physical record length of 32,256 ASCII characters for each day of data. All 15 minute intervals, computed in Space Event Time (UT), have been included in the PHINT tape, with times of fill represented by records in which the first word (the spacecraft ID number) set to zero. A year of data is contained in two separate data files, each containing not more than six months of data. Each data tape contains two SFDU metadata files followed by PHINT data files, one for each six months of data.

Alternate Names

  • 15 min CPI Interplanet Data,SFDU

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-019A-02D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. John A. SimpsonData ProviderUniversity of Chicago
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Dr. Gordon LentzGeneral ContactUniversity of Chicago
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov