NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

24-Hour Survey Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00504

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-12-10 to 1977-12-31

Description

This 35-mm microfilm data set provides electric field intensities of plasma waves in the frequency range of 20 Hz-200 kHz, in 16 bands. Each frame covers data for 24 hours. Below the time axis are printed, every 6 hours, the radial distance (AU), ecliptic longitude, sun-earth-Helios angle, and heliographic latitude and longitude of the spacecraft. Interference problems have contributed to data degradation in several of the low frequency bands.

Alternate Names

  • 24-Hr Survey Plots, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 74-097A-04A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Roger R. AndersonGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowaroger-r-anderson@uiowa.edurra@space.physics.uiowa.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov