NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Half Hour Resolution Count Rate Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00508

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-10-31 to 1975-02-02

Description

This data set consists of experimenter-supplied, 35-mm microfilmed electron, proton, and He isotope count rate plots. Each of two types of plot is presented with two different time scales. One subset of each type contains 7 days of data per frame, with 30-min resolution, while the other subset contains 27 days of data per frame, with 2-h resolution. The first set of plots contains spin-integrated count rates for each of the eight coincidence mode rates obtained by the experiment. The second set contains count rates from each sensor of the telescope taken singly. The 27-day coincidence mode rate plots also contain spacecraft latitude and longitude in GSM coordinates and the sun-earth-spacecraft angle.

Alternate Names

  • Half Hr Res Cnt Rte Plots, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-06A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Richard A. MewaldtData ProviderCalifornia Institute of Technologymewaldt@srl.caltech.edu
Dr. Richard A. MewaldtGeneral ContactCalifornia Institute of Technologymewaldt@srl.caltech.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov