NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

30-Sec Averaged Vector Magnetic Field Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00522

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1968-11-08 to 1969-06-13

Description

This data set consists of 35-mm microfilm generated at NSSDC from hardcopy plots submitted by the experimenter. Each frame contains 70 min of data. Given are 30-s averaged values of magnetic field magnitude, with standard deviations, and field vector polar and azimuthal angles in solar ecliptic coordinates.

Alternate Names

  • 30-Sec Avg Mag Field Vrs on Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 68-100A-01A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. David S. ColburnData ProviderNASA Ames Research Center
Dr. David S. ColburnGeneral ContactNASA Ames Research Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov