NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

5.12-Sec Vector Magnetic Field Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00530

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-19 to 1972-02-23

Description

This experimenter-supplied data set consists of individually measured 5.12-s magnetic field vector data plotted on 16-mm microfilm. Each frame contains data for a 1-h time period, with 30 minutes of data across the frame twice. Field magnitude and latitude and longitude angles (in GSE or GSM coordinates) are given. Geocentric spacecraft position (X, Y, Z, and R in earth radii) is listed once per frame, and selenocentric position is listed several times (X, Y, Z, and R in lunar radii).

Alternate Names

  • 5.12-s Vector B-Field Plots,Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-04D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Franklin W. OttensData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerfranklin.w.ottens@nasa.gov
Dr. Kenneth W. BehannonGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov