NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Voyager 2 Interplanetary Magnetic Field Data, 48 s ASCII

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00583

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Time span: 1977-08-20 to 1989-08-28

Description

This data collection includes 48-s averages of interplanetary magnetic field magnitudes and vector components from the Low Field Magnetometer (LFM) sensor of the Voyager 2 Magnetometer Experiment. These averages are calculated from 9.6-s averages, progressively averaged from higher resolution data, in the high resolution "Summary" data set (NSSDC ID: SPHE-00571) and put into ASCII format along with selected space coordinate data. The vector components are given in the Heliographic (HG) system, also known as RTN, and the spacecraft positions are given in Inertial Heliographic (IHG) coordinates.

The data set parameters and coordinate systems are fully described in an ASCII text documentation file. The Voyager magnetometer experiments are fully described in Behannon et al., Space Science Reviews, 21, 235, 1977.

This collection is available on-line at: https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/voyager/voyager2/magnetic_fields/

Alternate Names

  • V2 I/P 48s Magnetic Field, ASCII

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-076A-05Z

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. John F. Cooper

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Leonard F. BurlagaData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centeru2leb@lepvax.gsfc.nasa.gov
Mr. Saunders KramerGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Selected References

  • Behannon, K. W., et al., Magnetic field experiment for Voyagers 1 and 2, Space Sci. Rev., 21, No. 3, 235-257, doi:10.1007/BF00211541, Dec. 1977.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov