NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

15.36 Sec Averaged Vector Magnetic Field Data Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPHE-00594

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-10-30 to 1991-07-20

Description

This data set consists of experimenter-supplied, 16-mm microfilm that contains 6 h of 15.36-s averaged vector magnetic field data plots per frame (3 h across the frame, twice). The data consist of field magnitudes (determined as averages over individual magnitudes), field latitude and longitude angles in solar ecliptic coordinates, and standard deviations. Dots are used for field magnitudes between 0 and 25 gammas, and A's and B's are used for magnitudes between 25 and 50, and 50 and 75 gammas, respectively. Listed each hour are spacecraft positions in solar ecliptic coordinates (Cartesian components, radial distance, latitude and longitude angles, distance from X axis) and the geomagnetic latitude of the sun.

Alternate Names

  • 15 Sec Avgd Mag Fld Plots, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-01C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Ronald P. LeppingGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerronald.p.lepping@gmail.com
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov